Telepost Club Championship Winter 2016-17

Back to Homepage
Chess Training

Prologue
This is a 5 round Swiss tournament to find the 2016-17 club champion (highest score), and the club under 140 champion (best score by player graded up to 139).In the event of a tie on scores, the lower graded player will take precedence
Games will be played under league rules (95mins each on the clock and score sheet to be completed) and will be submitted for grading. Will each pair please agree a match date - please play as soon as practicable - and email or phone the score through to me.

Hopefully we can complete all 5 rounds by end April 2017

Keith Tabner (e-mail:- keithtabner@hotmail.com)

Link to Last Year's Results

Final Results
Nigel Ferrington
5
Club Champion
Phil Zabrocki
4
 
Matthew Clark
3.5
 
David Hodge
3.5
 
Graham Shepherd
3.5
 
Steve Kempsell
3.5
U140 Champion
Keith Tabner
3
 
John Westhead
2+
 
Trevor Brotherton
2
 
Nick Holmes
2
U100 Champion
Dennis Bonner
1.5
 
Martin Needham
1.5
 
Kate Walker
1++
 
Tom Williamson
1+
 
Steve Rooney
1+
 
Shane Sweeney
1+
 
John Bashall
0.5+
 
John Casewell
0.5
 
 
 


Round 5
White
Black
Phil Zabrocki 4
0
Nigel Ferrington 4
1
Matthew Clark 2.5
1
Steve Rooney 1 +
0
John Bashall 0.5 + +
Def
David Hodge 2.5
1
Graham Shepherd 2.5
1
Keith Tabner 3
0
Steve Kempsell 2.5
1
Kate Walker 1 + +
Def
Shane Sweeney 1 +
John Westhead 2
Dennis Bonner 1
0.5
Tom Williamson 0.5 +
0.5
John Casewell 0.5
0
Nick Holmes 1
1
Martin Needham 0.5 +
1
*Bye
0
 
 

Round 4
White
Black
*Bye
0
Nigel Ferrington 3
1
Steve Rooney 1 +
Def
Phil Zabrocki 3
1
David Hodge 2
0.5
Matthew Clark 2
0.5
Keith Tabner 2
1
John Bashall 0.5 + +
Def
Steve Kempsell 2
0.5
Graham Shepherd 2
0.5
Kate Walker 1 +
Shane Sweeney 1
Nick Holmes 1
0
John Westhead 1
1
Tom Williamson 0.5
Martin Needham 0.5
John Casewell 0.5
0
Dennis Bonner 0
1
 
 

Round 3
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington 2
1
Steve Rooney 1 +
0
Phil Zabrocki 2
1
*Bye
0
John Westhead 1
0
David Hodge 1
1
Matthew Clark 1
1
Tom Williamson 0.5
0
John Bashall 0.5 +
Kate Walker 1
Dennis Bonner 0
0
Keith Tabner 1
1
Graham Shepherd 1
1
Nick Holmes 1
0
Shane Sweeney 1
0
Steve Kempsell 1
1
Martin Needham 0
0.5
John Casewell 0
0.5
 
 

*Trevor Brotherton has had to withdraw, hence byes from round 3 onwards
Round 2
White
Black
David Hodge 1
0
Nigel Ferrington 1
1
Trevor Brotherton 1
1
Graham Shepherd 1
0
Keith Tabner 1
0
Phil Zabrocki 1
1
Steve Rooney 1
John Bashall 0.5
Steve Kempsell 0
1
Matthew Clark 1
0
Tom Williamson 0.5
0
John Westhead 0
1
Kate Walker 0
1
Dennis Bonner 0
0
Nick Holmes 0
1
Martin Needham 0
0
John Casewell 0
0
Shane Sweeney 0
1
 
 


Round 1
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington
1
Steve Kempsell
0
John Westhead
0
Trevor Brotherton
1
Phil Zabrocki
1
Kate Walker
0
Dennis Bonner
0
Steve Rooney
1
Matthew Clark
1
Nick Holmes
0
Shane Sweeney
0
David Hodge
1
Graham Shepherd
1
John Casewell
0
Martin Needham
0
Keith Tabner
1
John Bashall
0.5
Tom Williamson
0.5