Telepost Club Championship Winter 2009-10

Back to Homepage

Prologue
This is a 5 round Swiss tournament to find the 2009-10 club champion (highest score), and the club under 140 champion (best score by player graded up to 139).
Games will be played under league rules (95mins each on the clock and score sheet to be completed) and will be submitted for grading. Will each pair please agree a match date - please play as soon as practicable - and email or phone the score through to me.
Treasurer John Westhead will collect a £2-00 fee towards trophies / club funds .
Hopefully we can complete all 5 rounds by end April 2010.
Club night is now back to Tuesday but the room is also available on Wednesday evening if both players find this more convenient.
Here is the final round draw
.... enjoy your chess.... and good luck.
Keith Tabner


Round 5
White   Black  
Nigel Ferrington 4   David Bates 4  
Peter Crean 3 0 Steve Kempsell 3 1
Keith Tabner 2.5 0 Charles Micallef 2.5 1
Richard Bryant 2 1 John Westhead 2 0
Shane Sweeney 1.5 0 Matthew Clark 1.5 1
John Casewell 1 1 Brian Holford 0 0
Adrian Bowyer 1   Gilbert Wright 1  
       

Round 4
White   Black  
Charles Micallef 2.5 0 Nigel Ferrington 3 1
John Westhead 2 0 David Bates 3 1
Steve Kempsell 2 1 Matthew Clark 1.5 0
Peter Crean 2 1 Shane Sweeney 1.5 0
Keith Tabner 1.5 1 John Casewell 1 0
Gilbert Wright 1 def Richard Bryant 1 1
Brian Holford 0 0 Adrian Bowyer 0 1
       

Round 3
White   Black  
Nigel Ferrington 2 1 Steve Kempsell 2 0
David Bates 2 1 Keith Tabner 1.5 0
Charles Micallef 1.5 1 Shane Sweeney 1.5 0
John Casewell 1 0 Peter Crean 1 1
Gilbert Wright 1 0 John Westhead 1 1
Matthew Clark 0.5 1 Adrian Bowyer 0 0
Richard Bryant 0 1 Brian Holford 0 0
Steve Jones - withdrawn      


Round 2
White   Black  
Nigel Ferrington 1 1 Steve Jones withdrawn  
Steve Kempsell 1 1 Richard Bryant 0 0
David Bates 1 1 Peter Crean 1 0
John Westhead 0.5 0.5 Keith Tabner 1 0.5
Charles Micallef 1 0.5 Matthew Clark 0 0.5
Brian Holford 0 0 Shane Sweeney 0.5 1
Adrian Bowyer 0 0 John Casewell 0 1
Bye   Gilbert Wright 0 1
       


Round 1
White   Black  
Matthew Clark 0 Nigel Ferrington 1
Richard Bryant 0 Charles Micallef 1
John Casewell 0 David Bates 1
Keith Tabner 1 Brian Holford 0
Shane Sweeney 0.5 John Westhead 0.5
Peter Crean 1 Adrian Bowyer 0
Gilbert Wright 0 Steve Kempsell 1
Steve Jones 1 Bye